EB-5 Investor Visas

The Immigrant Investor Program (EB-5) was created to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. The minimum required amount to invest is $1 Million, (or $500,000 for a project in a “Targeted Employment Area”). After two years, an EB-5 project must show that it has created at least 10 full-time jobs for US workers in order for the investor to qualify for a green card. There are two options for EB-5 programs:

  • Alien Entrepreneur program: the foreign national invests in and actively manages his or her own business, provided he or she can prove it meets EB-5 requirements.
  • Regional Center program: the foreign national invests in a designated Regional Center, which has already been approved by the government for purposes of the EB-5 program. There are many Regional Center programs set up throughout the country from which to choose. In a Regional Center project, the investor does not need to take an active role in the project. Check USCIS’s website for a list of approved Regional Centers.

For more information, or to schedule a consultation with our attorney, please contact our office.